Not for wimps: Cabarrus represents at N.C. Senior Games

Cabarrus County Sparks.jpg
Oct. 17, 2013 -- We want to celebrate the Cabarrus County representatives who competed at the 2013 North Carolina Seniors Games competition that took place in Raleigh.

In 1983, N.C. Senior Games began with a vision to create a year-round health promotion and education program for North Carolinians 50 years of age and better. Today, there are over 60,000 participants in 53 Local Games programs that serve all 100 counties across the state.

The Senior Games is a holistic approach to body, mind and spirit staying fit, while enjoying the company of friends, family, spectators and volunteers. To participate in the N.C. Senior Games, participants must place in the local Senior Games Competition.

Remember to support our local Senior Games by purchasing a ticket to the Flapjack Fundraiser, Oct. 19 from 7-10 a.m. at the Applebee’s on Concord Mills Blvd. The cost is $6 for advance tickets and $7 at the door. For more information, call 704-920-3484.

Congratulations to all participants, but a special mention to those who placed in the N.C. Senior Games competition:
 

First-place winners

NAME                          EVENT                                SCORE/TIME
Mary Caudle                 Bocce
Margaret Hagerty          100 Meter Dash                    00:40.04
Margaret Hagerty          200 Meter Dash                    02:02.29
Margaret Hagerty          400 Meter Dash                    03:54.22
Margaret Hagerty          800 Meter Run                      08:52.37
Margaret Hagerty          1500 Meter Run                    15:30.45
Margaret Hagerty          5K Run                                 54:46.35
Margaret Hagerty          1500 Meter Race Walk          17:59.10
Margaret Hagerty          5K Race Walk                       56:08.91
Ladislav Jakubek           Cycling - 5K                         10:24.79
Ladislav Jakubek           Cycling -10K                         21:32.79
Florence Kendall            Racquetball
Jim Price, Mike Tucker   Bowling Doubles                  1427
Annette Swick               Shot Put                              21'11.5"
Annette Swick               Racquetball
Cabarrus County Sparks Cheerleader Squad - Anita Helms, Patricia Martin, Malli Plowman, Becky Thompson, Mary Watts and Nettie Wills
 

Second-place winners

NAME                                         EVENT                                           SCORE/TIME
Margaret Cleveland                       Billiards    
Jeff Hege                                     Bowling Singles                               624
Marvin Martin                               Archery Comp w/sight and Release   492
Patricia Martin, Mali Plowman       Performing Arts
Ubon Moore                                 Bocce
Mike Plowman                             Spin Casting                                    41
Gerri and Jim Price                      Bowling Mixed Doubles                     1090
Cindy Russell                              Heritage Arts - Basketweaving
 

Third-place winners

NAME                                         EVENT                                           SCORE/TIME
Jeff Hege, Kevin Murray                Bowling Doubles                              1290
Rebecca Huneycutt                     Billiards
Robert Jones                              Cornhole
Jim Price                                    Horseshoes
Annette Swick                            Running Long Jump                           4' 10.5"
Annette Swick                            100 Meter Dash                                00:24.31
Andy Watson                             1500 Meter Race Walk                      13:39.63